Select Language:

Promotions

Student Feedback

I was really happy here. My English improved and I met many friends.
MariaSpain

Download Our Brochure

Eden School Brochure

Erin School

1MB | PDF

Visa Information

Visa Information

If you are a non-EU citizen you will require a Study Visa to enter Ireland. However you are exempt from this if you are from any of the following countries: Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Czech Rep, Estonia, Guatemala, Hungary, Israel, Japan, Korea (Rep South), Latvia, Lithuania, Malaysia, Mexico, Norway, Poland, Singapore, Slovenia, Switzerland, Uruguay, Venezuela.

While it is your or your agent’s responsibility to apply for the visa, Erin School of English will give all reasonable assistance to you in your visa application process.

The following steps are required to apply for a visa:

  1. School receives fully completed Booking Form which indicates your course, exact dates of commencement and completion of course, exact dates of planned arrival and departure, and exact dates of Host Family Accommodation.
  2. Erin School will then issue an Invoice.
  3. Student should then transfer all fees to Erin School of English account.
  4. On receipt of payment or notice of payment Erin School issues a Letter of Admission detailing the course and period of stay along with acknowledgement of fees paid.
  5. Students can then apply to the nearest Irish Embassy or Consulate. The Letter of Admission is necessary to complete the application.
  6. Visa conditions can vary. Some Embassies will need other supporting documentation. For example:
    • Letter from Employer as proof of returning to work in home country
    • Letter from University/ College as proof of returning to studies
    • Bank Statements from applicant with translations and conversion rates
    • Letter of financial sponsorship.
    • Proof of Medical Insurance

For more information contact:

Department of Foreign Affairs
The Visa Office

13-14 Burgh Quay
Dublin 2
Ireland
Tel: +353 1 4780822 (open from 14.30 to 16.00 Monday to Friday)
Fax: +353 1 4751201.
E-mail: visa@iveagh.gov.ie
Web site: www.irlgov.ie/iveagh


Visa Refusal / Refusal of Appeal

If the intended commencement date of the course is delayed because of Visa problems the student will be given the option of registering for a later course.

The school will make a full refund of all payments (Tuition, Accommodation and Insurance), with the exception of the €150 non-refundable administration fee.


Student Visa Requirements

  • Valid Passport

    There should be no less than 6 months validity on the passport from the date of the course’s completion. If available, copies of previous passports exhibiting the immigration history of the applicant should be provided. All pages, not just those with valid visas must be included.

  • Evidence of Course

    The college should provide an original letter, indicating that the person has been accepted on a full-time course of education (specify subject) entailing 15 hours or more study in a privately funded course. Provisional letters offering a place are not acceptable.

  • Fees

    Evidence must be supplied that the course fees have been paid in full.

  • Private Medical Insurance

    Every student should have full private medical insurance. Evidence of such insurance cover will be taken to be the Letter of Acceptance provided by the host school, college, university or other educational institution.

  • Family Members

    Applicants should disclose details of family members who are already residing in Ireland or in other EU countries. For this purpose family members include first cousins, aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews or grandparents.

  • Applicant’s Character

    There should be nothing in the person’s personal history which would give rise to concerns on public policy, public security or public health grounds.Occasionally, applications are refused on these grounds, despite the production of all of the required documents for reasons which will not be disclosed.

  • Applicant’s Self-sufficiency

    Applicants must provide evidence that they have sufficient funds to support their stay in Ireland, including emergencies, without recourse to State funds.This is important as recourse to State funds might have a detrimental effect on the person’s future immigration prospects.

    Bank statements which clearly identify the holder together with a translation and details of conversion rates at the approximate date of application are required.

  • Applicant’s Profile

    The applicant’s profile should appear to match the course of studies proposed. Colleges should endeavour either through interview or through their agents to satisfy themselves as to the bona fides of the prospective student. Information regarding checks/interviews of the candidate which have been undertaken by the school or its agents can be submitted in support of the application.The applicant’s prospects of obtaining a visa are enhanced by the submission of verified details of their profile, including family background, history of study etc.

  • Employment Details of applicant in Country of origin

    If the applicant is in employment the Employer must state

    • that all course costs are being met by the Employer or, if the Employee is meeting the costs, the Employer must state that in the opinion of the Employer the Employee has the financial resources to meet all such costs
    • the length of leave being granted to the Employee and this must not differ from the stated duration of the course on which the Applicant has been accepted
    • the purpose of participation in the proposed course of study
    • the applicant’s level of pay and the currency it’s received in.
  • Consistency within application

    None of the details within the application or its supporting documentation should be of a conflicting nature, e.g. the proposed length of stay on the application form should not conflict with the verified course acceptance.

  • Change of Status

    Full details of course duration should be disclosed in the initial application in so far as they are known.If there is any probability that a person intends to study for longer than 90 days (3 months) they should ensure that they apply for a ‘D’ study visa. Persons who seek to study for less than this period can apply for a ‘C’ study visa.

    In the case of an applicant with a ‘C’ visa, extensions of permission to remain will only be entertained where a written request is made to the visa appeals officer and will be given in very exceptional circumstances only. The following details must be supplied to allow the request to be considered and applications that do not supply all the required documents will be refused.

    • Itemised details of payment of relevant fees and proof of payment.
    • Details of the course of studies proposed
    • Accommodation details identifying host family
    • Evidence of financial self sufficiency, all financial details should identify the student
    • Details of the student’s attendance at the initial course of studies must be lodged
    • The particular circumstances of the applicant will be a major issue in the decision
    • A copy of the passport exhibiting the original visa must be lodged
  • Right of Appeal

    Any decision to refuse a visa can be appealed by writing to:

    Visa Appeals Officer,
    Immigration Division,
    Department of Justice, Equality & Law Reform,
    72-76 St. Stephen’s Green,
    Dublin 2.

    Only written appeals will be dealt with.
    The visa reference number, decision number and nationality will facilitate processing.
    Obviously the success of an appeal will be enhanced if the appellant is in a position to forward additional supporting documentation in favour of the application or to submit a document previously omitted.

  • Leave to land

    Although a visa is a form of pre-entry clearance, it does not guarantee entry to the State.
    Immigration officers at point of entry are entitled to deny access and to question students regarding their bonafides.

  • Re-Entry Visas

    Students who have a valid reason for leaving the State during their period of study and who can show that they are genuinely continuing with their studies may apply for re-entry visas.

  • For More Information Contact:

    Department of Justice, Equality and Law Reform
    72-76, St. Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2, Ireland.
    Tel: +353 – 1 – 6028204 or 6028676
    FAX: +353 – 1 – 6615461
    Email: info@justice.ie

Recognised by ACELS, a service of Quality and Qualifications Ireland, for English language teaching (ELT).

               
           

Erin School of English has approval to offer students learner protection insurance, Learner Protection insurance is only in place when each student receives their certificate.
 

19-22 Dame Street, Dublin 2
Tel: 00 353 1 878 3684 | E-mail: info@erin-school.com